Women’s 1st XI

The Women’s 1st XI at the University has developed over the past few years to become a competitive team which supports International level players.

The team currently competes in the Scottish 1A League in British Universities & College Sport (BUCS) on Wednesdays, which they were promoted to in 2018 from Scottish 2A. After being moved up, they have remained a strong competitor in the higher league this past year. On weekends the team plays in National League 2,  which means at peak season they will play matches twice a week. The success the team has received these past few years has been a result of a huge amount of time and commitment from the team. The girls train twice a week on the pitch and take part in regular strength and conditioning sessions in the performance gym. Despite the busy schedule the 1st XI squad is always up for a social, whether it is a day trip or a night out! 

The 1st XI have newly added a preseason trip to help the team reconnect, work together, and get to know some new faces, both on and off the pitch before the season starts. 

Previous years have seen:

  • 2017: Rotterdam, Netherlands 
  • 2018: Terrassa, Spain (just north of Barcelona) 
Georgina Steel

Captain: 
Georgina Steel
[email protected]

Coach: 
Jamie Carnegie
[email protected]

Training Schedule:
Monday: 17.00 - 18.30 (Athletic Union Astroturf)

Thursday: 18.30 - 20:00 (Athletic Union Astroturf) 

1st team squad 2018/19

Amy Cairns

Position: Goalkeeper

Studying: Chemistry

Year: 3rd

Prev School: Magdalen College School, Oxford

Prev Club: Buckingham Ladies Hockey Club

Claudia Baldelli

Position: Defender

Studying: Arabic, Persian and Middle Eastern studies

Year: 2nd

Prev School: The Perse

Prev Club: Cambridge City

Georgina Steel

Position: Defence

Studying: Sustainable Development

Year: 3rd

Prev School: Buckingham Browne & Nichols

Prev Club: East Coast Wizards

Alex Hardie

Position: Midfield

Studying: International Relations and Spanish

Year: 4th

Prev School: The Mary Erskine School

Prev Club: ESM

Emily Dark

Position: Midfield

Studying: Physics

Year: 2nd

Prev School: Kilgraston

Prev Club: Dundee Wanderers

Sophia Free

Position: Forward

Studying: Art History

Year: 2nd

Prev School: The Godolphin and Latymer School

Prev Club: Surbiton Hockey Club

Hermione Hatfield

Position: Forward

Studying: History

Year: 4th

Prev School: Woodbridge School

Prev Club: Ipswich Hockey Club

Jacqui Evans

Position: Forward

Studying: Geography

Year: 2nd

Prev School: Fettes College

Prev Club: Grange and Inverleith

Susie Robertson

Position: Defender

Studying: Management

Year: 3rd

Prev School: George Heriot’s

Prev Club: Inverleith

Alice Wilson

Position: Forward

Studying: Financial Economics

Year: 2nd

Prev School: RGS Newcastle

Nina Boothby

Position: Forward

Studying: Computer Science

Year: 2nd

Prev School: The Glasgow Academy

Prev Club: Uddingston Hockey Club

Madeleine Lea

Position: Defence

Studying: Spanish and German

Year: 2nd

Prev School: Repton School

Prev Club: Repton Hockey Club

Sabrina Black

Position: Goalkeeper

Studying: Psychology

Year: 2nd

Prev School: The Mary Erskine School

Prev Club: CALA

Goalkeeper

Photo of Amy Cairns

Amy Cairns

Defender

Photo of Claudia Baldelli

Claudia Baldelli

Defence

Photo of Georgina Steel

Georgina Steel

Midfield

Photo of Alex Hardie

Alex Hardie

Midfield

Photo of Emily Dark

Emily Dark

Forward

Photo of Sophia Free

Sophia Free

Forward

Photo of Hermione Hatfield

Hermione Hatfield

Forward

Photo of Jacqui Evans

Jacqui Evans

Defender

Photo of Susie Robertson

Susie Robertson

Forward

Photo of Alice Wilson

Alice Wilson

Best craic on the team...

Forward

Photo of Nina Boothby

Nina Boothby

Defence

Photo of Madeleine Lea

Madeleine Lea

Goalkeeper

Photo of Sabrina Black

Sabrina Black

Name Position Studying Year Prev School Prev Club
Amy Cairns
Goalkeeper Chemistry 3rd Magdalen College School, Oxford Buckingham Ladies Hockey Club
Claudia Baldelli
Defender Arabic, Persian and Middle Eastern studies 2nd The Perse Cambridge City
Georgina Steel
Defence Sustainable Development 3rd Buckingham Browne & Nichols East Coast Wizards
Alex Hardie
Midfield International Relations and Spanish 4th The Mary Erskine School ESM
Emily Dark
Midfield Physics 2nd Kilgraston Dundee Wanderers
Sophia Free
Forward Art History 2nd The Godolphin and Latymer School Surbiton Hockey Club
Hermione Hatfield
Forward History 4th Woodbridge School Ipswich Hockey Club
Jacqui Evans
Forward Geography 2nd Fettes College Grange and Inverleith
Susie Robertson
Defender Management 3rd George Heriot’s Inverleith
Alice Wilson
Forward Financial Economics 2nd RGS Newcastle
Nina Boothby
Forward Computer Science 2nd The Glasgow Academy Uddingston Hockey Club
Madeleine Lea
Defence Spanish and German 2nd Repton School Repton Hockey Club
Sabrina Black
Goalkeeper Psychology 2nd The Mary Erskine School CALA

Contact the 1st team

If you are looking for information regarding the 1st team then please get in touch!